Some of the claims on the ingredients have not been scientifically proven but has been passed on through traditional knowleadge.
As we promised, here are explanations of ingredients contained in Bocassy products. Some are dull and boring and some are exciting and inspiring, cause with some we satisfy the skin; the demands of every intuitive woman, while with some we satisfy regulations and safety of the product. But take a look at them all.
HERBS & ACTIVES
Oils & Butters
VITAMINS & OTHER
Needs no real explaining. We need it from without and within, still when homogenized in the cream or lotion, it is kept in the skin by other ingredients and from there it hydrates. It is not easy, take a look at the skin after shower – dry and as if one size too small, and it has just been showered with it. So, yes, water it is, but with major help of other ingredients.
Is known by its strong anti-oxidant qualities. One of the polyphenols in green tea – Epigallocatechin galate (EGCC) is thought to be 200 times more powerful than vitamin E for neutralizing free radicals. Since free radicals can attack and damage the DNA of the cells, the antioxidant effect of green tea has a protective role to play as well; since it prevents free radical damage can be used in confidence to fight the signs of time in skin care preparations. Green tea is also potent calming agent and most importantly having an inhibitory action on collagenase, which is a collagen-reducing enzyme that breaks down collagen, thus is skin care it promotes health and increase of collagen which is maintaining firmness and elasticity of the skin. The flavonoids and catechols in green tea provide it with vitamin P properties and the tannins in its chemical composition give it astringent properties, whereas the polyphenolic compounds also act as an astringent, but also help toprotect the skin. The Methylxanthines contained in green tea also promotes skin microcirculation and therefore positively influence the tone and health of the skin. Green tea also exhibits a photo protective effect when applied to the skin. In some studies it also showed that polyphenols have a cell-protecting function as well. Treatment of green tea polyphenols to skin has been shown to modulate the biochemical pathways involved in inflammatory responses, cell proliferation and oxidative stress.
It has been used for the skin for calming and revitalization. Comfrey roots and leaves contain allantoin, a substance that helps to revitalize the skin, along with other substances that calm and keep skin healthy. Comfrey ointments were often applied to the skin to heal bruises as well as pulled muscles and ligaments, fractures, sprains, strains, and osteoarthritis. Comfrey roots helps to revitalize damaged tissues. They appear to be black from outside, with fleshy glutinous juicy substance in it. Primary compound mucilage and allantoin present in it are responsible for revitalization and calming of the skin. Other beneficial nutrient components are protein, Vitamin C, Vitamin A, Vitamin, B Complex Vitamins, Mucilaginous fibre, Calcium, Potassium, Phosphorus, Iron, Magnesium, Sulfur, Copper, Zinc, Selenium and Germanium.
Is a substance that help to smooth skin and reduce the appearance of fine lines. Its properties show that fenugreek help to feel skin more supple, firm and elastic.
Holds purifying properties, eliminates and balances excessive oil in the skin. It was believed in the old times that it would provide eternal youth and strength. It is used to treat various skin conditions, such as acne and oily skin; it cleanses the skin and soothes the senses. It contains essential oils mostly anthenol, anise aldehyde, acetaldehyde and other macro and micro elements. Anise has been shown to be a secretagogue, an herb that acts as an expectorant in the body.
Contains phenolic derivatives, which have a purifying and healing quality, which is most helpful in relieving skin congestion. These soften the skin, making it an effective ingredient in cosmetic product for skin aging. It is one of the most widely used botanicals and has carminative, emollient, healing, tonic, antioxidant and calming properties. It contains azulene which helps to reduce puffiness and cleanse pores of impurities. Azulene also supports calming, revitalization and soothing of the skin that as a result provide fresh and radiant appearance of the skin.
Is a substance that works to firm and tighten the skin. It is full of antioxidants that are known to fight signs of time on the skin and to restore skin’s vitality. Caffeine is famous vasodilator meaning it constricts blood cells, increasing micro-capillary circulation in the tissue; still it works mainly to reduce redness. It is efficient in tightening and firming skin surface and to reduce blemishes of the skin due by cellulite. It is popular for creams that work around eyes cause using caffeine in this delicate area can easily reduce the appearance of fine lines and smooth puffy surfaces.
Is beneficial for cracked and dry skin to improve its appearance: the skin looks more smooth and shiny. It acts as a natural barrier and shields our skin from effect of dangerous toxins and is helpful for calming and soothing irritated skin. In contains high concentration of Azulene – healing agent which is beneficial for the skin. It makes the skin smooth and glowing, relaxes its surface and makes it comfortable. It is an excellent skin moisturizer that keeps the skin flexible by revitalization of the tissue. It is also known by its moisturizing and hydrating properties that can even treat and heal various skin disorders. Proven helpful to remove dead cells from the skin’s surface it also holds the ability to effectively penetrate and transport nutrients through the skin. Its main uses are for the cosmetic products such as make up, anti-wrinkle creams, facial masks, skin conditioners and lipsticks. Aloe vera is useful to help prevent the signs of time on the skin because it nourishes the skin and tissues with body-loving nutrients such as vitamin E and C.
Also known as Calendula is a plant in the daisy family, especially through the Mediterranean region. Marigold is noted as having highly effective medicinal properties and can be used as a culinary herb and for skin care purposes. It was valued as a folk remedy for centuries to treat various skin diseases, ranging from skin ulcers to eczema. The flowers were also believed to be useful in reducing inflammation, wound healing and having antiseptic and calming properties. Flowers, leaves and stems of the Marigold are used for the extract. Commonly it contains flavonol glycosides, triterpene oligoglycosides, oleanane-type triterpene glycosides, saponins, and a sesquiterpene glucoside. The high amounts of flavonoids in Marigold have antioxidant properties that protect against skin-damaging free radicals. Glycosides and saponins in Marigold act as cleansing and purifying agents, calming, soothing irritated tissue, promoting healing. Accordingly Marigold is highly beneficial ingredient in natural skin care products formulated for dry, irritable, sensitive, damaged, and acne prone skin. Marigold extract is also known to stimulate metabolism of skin cells, advancing skin regeneration. It’s an all around nature’s treasure for a healthy and beautiful skin.
LACTOSE (MILK PROTEIN)
Research clearly show that Lactose and Milk Protein accelerate reduction of skin itching and redness. In another study on human volunteers suffering from extremely dry, seborrheic skin, mixture these substances was able to normalize the transepidermal water-loss (TEWL), which was the result of a repaired lipid barrier and this improved skin barrier function. The improved skin condition was also characterized by a significant reduction of skin roughness and an increase in skin moisture. Lactose and milk proteins are perfect nourishment for sensitive and inflammatory-prone skin.
BIFIDA FERMENT LYSATE
LACTOBACILLUS/ALGAE EXTRACT FERMENT
Probiotics used in our products act to stimulate and help repair skin’s barrier, increase its natural defense and immune system, prevent and help repair collagen damage, increase hydration in the skin and generally promote healthy skin. Bifida Ferment Lysate potently protects against UV-induced damage in the skin by showing strong anti-immunosuppressive activity and supporting DNA repair. Lactobacillus/Algae Extract Ferment improves skin barrier function, promotes firmness, helps reduce appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and increases hyaluronic expression.
PHYTESSENCE WAKAME (UNDARIA PINNATIFIDA) EXTRACT
Phytessence Wakame, said to be anti-aging miracle-worker, is actually a strong antioxidant that holds plenty of iron, vitamin B, minerals (potassium and calcium) and proteins. It helps preserves and protects of the extracellular matrix from deterioration, which is a one of the key factors of defense against visible aging that is affected by dryness and decrease of dermal thickness. Wakame is known to block the bodily enzyme called hyaluronidase which is responsible for breaking down hyaluronic acid in the body and thus responsible for visible aging of the skin. Hyaluronic acid is essential to maintain skin’s elasticity and thus firmness, and this is where Wakame play major part – not by stimulating the vessels of youth so much but by blocking and breaking those factors that cause the unwanted aging.
Honey is a beauty agent known for centuries. It was used together with milk products in the past to keep the skin young and pale, however nowadays honey is also scientifically proven for its extraordinary properties as moisturizer, then anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidative and anti-ageing properties. It is a source of vitamins as well.
MACA ROOT (LEPIDIUM MEYENII)
This Peruvian herb/root is with numerous anti-aging properties recently researched. Maca root has a strong property of stimulating the proliferation (cell growth and division) of aged fibroblasts and thus preventing the appearance of visible signs of aging on the skin. The ingredient has shown significant reduction of existing wrinkles under clinical studies. It improves skin’s complexion and acts as energizer.
Phospholipids are Liposomes that act to repair lipid barrier of dry skin, increase water absorption and prevent its rapid loss by forming a hydrating film. The product supplies dry and chapped skin with structural elements and helps to build up the lipid barrier of the horny layer of the epidermis.
Sphingolipids are considered “communicators” between upper layer and sub layers of dermis. It enhances skin’s lipid barrier that results is more protected and in the end healthier skin. It has the ability to protect the skin from dryness and helps maintain skin barrier homeostasis.
Is highly respected oil and widely used in cosmetics. This oil is gained by pressing sweet or sour almond nut. This is exquisite basic component of many cosmetic products, for face as well as for the body regardless of the skin type for its ability to nourish the skin, give it a smooth look, shinny and gentle. Almond oil is well-known as an excellent emollient and moisturizer. As an emollient it nourishes and softens the skin helping to keep it smooth to the touch. Almond oil is similar in composition to the oil baby’s excrete to keep their skin and hair healthy. This composition is beneficial to protecting and conditioning your skin no matter your age. By helping the skin stay healthy it promotes a youthful skin complexion. Almond oil is protecting the skin in a natural way against the signs of time. Sweet almond oil for skin is full of vitamins E and D, natural elements which helps to promote moisture in dry areas. The olein glyceride linoleic acid which is contained by this oil promotes to bring the pH of the skin back within its normal range, preventing and treating irritation and itching skin.
Is common cosmetic oil is highly rich in vitamin E and B6. It is known to revitalize and feed the skin, softens its surface and is very neutral in its use. Rich in anti-oxidants it is excellent to fight the signs of age on the skin. For baby products is good carrier oil. As with most plant based condiments, sesame oil contains magnesium, copper, calcium, iron, zinc, and vitamin B6 all of which are beneficial to the health and vitality of skin and body. As such a potent anti-oxidant this oil helps to neutralize oxygen radicals in the tissues beneath the skin. Molecules of sesame seed oil maintain good cholesterol (HDL). Sesame Seed Oil slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface.
Wheat Germ Oil
Contains a great amonut of vitamin E. It is known by its abilities to help moisturize thus revitalize the skin. This oil is widely used for external application, as it helps soothe skin dryness and cracking. Contains linoleic acid, palmitic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid (omega-3). The Vitamin E present in Wheat Germ Oil promotes natural regeneration of the skin, and is great for nourishing and recuperating dry, mature, dehydrated skin, and helps to reduce appearance of signs (such as: scars, stretch marks, and signs of time on the skin) on the skin. It has soothing and anti-oxidative properties. The high Vitamin E content in Wheat Germ Oil is a natural preservative, helps to prevent rancidity, and helps to prolonge the shelf life of cosmetic products.
It contains lecithin, tocopherols, carotenoids and waxes. Sunflower oil’s properties are typical of vegetable triglyceride oil. It is produced from oil type sunflower seeds and is light in taste and appearance thus has a high vitamin E content. It is a combination of monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats with low saturated fat levels. Sunflower oil is an all natural, healthy way to take care of the skin and maintain its health; and its calming and emollient (moisturizing) properties have been known for years. It has many medicinal and cosmetic uses and may be helpful if you are suffering from acne, eczema, inflammation, general redness and irritation of the skin. It’s also a great product to use on your newborn baby for extra skin protection. Contents of this oil are crucial to help prevent damage due to free radicals forming in the skin by the effect of ultraviolet light, UVA, from the sun. Additionally, studies have shown that vitamin E may help to reduce appearance of signs of time on the skin and generally improve the appearance and health of your skin.
Is a liquid wax produced from the seed of jojoba and contains fatty acids (eicosenoic, docosenoic, oleic). Its compounds in the nature make this wax ester the most similar to human skin oil (sebum). It is said that jojoba resembles human sebum and can thus affect balance oil production. Jojoba oil provides deep moisturization – it does not evaporate quickly. It does not lose quality as well as antioxidants even after long periods of storage. Jojoba oil helps promote healing of the skin in numerous ways. It has purifying properties. The oil contains vital nutrients, such as vitamin E, B complex vitamins, and the minerals silicon, chromium, copper, and zinc. Moreover, it contains lots of iodine, which may be what makes it useful in fighting a good cleanser. One of the most popular uses of jojoba oil is as a natural moisturizer for the skin. Jojoba oil is often used in the treatment of skin affected by acne, to balance over production of sebum into the skin. Jojoba oil is composed of liquid wax esters rather than oil. It easily penetrates the skin, helps to reduce water loss of the skin and softens it.
Is very powerful antioxidant that helps prevent and reduce bad effects of free radicals in the skin. It contains about 70% of mono-unsaturated fatty acids (most of it is oleic acid) that help to regulate the equilibrium of sebum in the skin and therefore is unavoidable for quality nourishment of the skin. Also, olive represent rich and only herbal source of squalene – the substance that allows deep hydration of the skin. This is highly important in keeping out skin looking young and fresh. Olive oil is one of the best beauty secrets. In addition to being a natural, hypoallergenic way to moisturize skin, olive oil has the added advantage of providing strong antioxidants, like Vitamins A and E that help revitalize the skin that has been damaged from various factors as well as the surroundings we live in. These antioxidants have the natural ability to stimulate skin and return it to a firmer, smoother, and healthier state. Olive oil provides a long-lasting shield of moisture to keep skin smooth and supple.
Is the natural fat extracted from the cacao bean. Also known as oil of theobroma, cocoa butter is slightly yellowish in colour, and it is used as an ingredient in foods, pharmaceutical products and many products in the beauty industry. It is ideal for lotions and lip balms because it can help feel skin soft and supple. The moisturizing abilities of cocoa butter are frequently recommended for the treatment of chapped skin and lips and as a daily moisturizer to prevent dry, itchy skin. It holds preservative properties and pleasant smell that makes it all too beneficial to use. It is known to prevent the blemishes on the skin due to stretch marks by increasing skin’s elasticity and softness. It is a natural treatment of chapped skin and nutrient and protector. It is a very rich compound, with excellent emollient properties and is used with great effect on very dry, dehydrated and flaky skin. It furthermore has a smooth texture and has excellent emollient properties making it ideal for skin care products to prevent skin dryness and to moisturize the skin and improve elasticity.
Is used as a fatten agent in cosmetic products and because of its high content of unsaponifiables, it is mostly appreciated for facial, hand and body care products, giving a very pleasant smooth feeling to the skin. Suitable for all preparations for even sensitive skins, due to its calming qualities, it is wonderful and mild emollient. Shea Butter’s oily qualities improve skin softness and suppleness which make it perfect for all skin care products especially for dry or sensitive skin care, for skin protection against environmental influences especially in winter. Moisturizing and emollient benefits of Shea Butter are well known and recognized for years. It is said that shea butter structure and composition resembles that of the natural sebum that skin produces, and thus it helps regulate the elimination of oil. It softens and soothes skin surface and helps reduce the appearance of blemishes and itches. For all this it also fights the signs of time on the skin. It is easily absorbed and leaves soft skin feel.
AVOCADO OIL (PERSEA GRATISSIMA)
The balanced composition of avocado oil (fatty acids, essential fatty acids, unsaponifiables) makes it very suitable for sensitive skin care. Avocado oil has excellent moisturizing and nourishing properties. Thanks to its specific free fatty acids composition, it presents a very good compatibility with skin hydrolipidic film. Its emollient and softening effects help to regenerate and rejuvenate the skin. Avocado oil is fast penetrating, moisturizing and nourishing. It contains vitamins A, B and D and has natural sunscreen properties. Avocado oil contains lipids and vitamins (A, E and D) and as such has great trans-epidermal penetration capacity, thus nourishing different skin layers and at the same time it has highly moisturizing and emollient qualities that smooth and relax the skin.
Is a skin-friendly humectant which attracts water to the skin as well as a binding ingredient that occurs naturally in vegetable, as well as animal lipids.It is a sweet, syrupy alcohol that has been used in cosmetics for hundreds of years as a solvent, humectants, emollient, and lubricant. What glycerine does do is help maintain the water balance in the intercellular matrix and in so doing it maintains the skin’s homeostasis. It has also been suggested that glycerine found in this level helps other lipids to perform their work more effectively. It is used as a fragrance ingredient, humectants, skin-conditioning agent, skin protecting and viscosity decreasing agent. One aspect of glycerine’s benefit is that it is a skin-identical ingredient, meaning it is a substance found naturally in skin. In that respect it is one of the many substances in skin that help maintain the outer barrier and prevent dryness or scaling.
Is the most used pro-vitamin in the cosmetics industry. Because of its physical properties it is easily incorporated into all normal cosmetic formulations. D-panthenol in skincare has the following properties: It improves and increases the humidity properties of the skin (moisturising effect); it also makes dry skin softer and more elastic, it has calming effect and soothes irritated skin, it revitalizes the skin. Weiser and Erlemann (1987) have shown that even low concentrations of D-panthenol have a positive influence on epithelisation. Panthenol is derived from vitamin B5, also known as Pantothenic Acid. Panthenol acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. Panthenol and Pantothenic Acid also enhance the appearance and feel of skin. Panthenol and Pantothenic Acid (vitamin B5) have the same biological activity and Panthenol can be converted (by oxidation) to vitamin B5 in the skin. Pantothenic Acid is found in all living cells and tissues and is essential for normal metabolism and hormone production.
Emulsifiers, Co-emulsifiers, Stabilizers And Preservatives
(Glyceryl steareate, cetearyl alcohol, cetyl alcohol, stearic acid, sodium lauroyl glutamate, sorbitan oleate, hydrogenated castor oil, beex wax, polysorbate 80, PEG-30 dipolyhydroxystearate, carbomer, sodium hydroxide, phenoxyethanol, benzoic acid, dehydroacetic acid, ethylhexylglycerin, sodium benzoate) might be boring compared to those fantastic actives that do and act and make a difference. But without these ingredients our skin care products would not be stabile; majority would not be creamy, some not applicable and certainly not clean and safe. Among mentioned there are waxes, fatty acids, fatty alcohols, etc…. there are some that are synthetic, there are some that are irritants (when in high doses), there are some that would rather be avoided, but altogether these ingredients also make it happen. It is thanks to those ingredients that creams can reach to each and everyone, while adding a small share to that magic.
Is moisturizing and keratolytic, meaning that it causes keratin in the skin to soften. This property helps skin to heal more quickly and to bind moisture more effectively, making products containing allantoin useful for dry skin. Allantoin is moisturizing, soothing, calming and keratolytic agent used in many skin care products. Allantoin has a pronounced keratolytic and skin softening action, acts as chemical degrader of necrotic and scaling tissue, cleansing up the areas where applied. Allantoin is effective at quite low concentrations. As natural component, Allantoin was found in wheat germ, rice polishings, and comfrey roots as for its origin is nature.
Is considered a fantastic antioxidant, thus one of the most researched too. It is efficient taken orally as well as in skin care products. Its properties are wide known and are also numerous but its most famous qualities are protecting the epidermis from UV damage, reduction of formation of free radicals in the skin that are indirect cause of aging, prevention of peroxidation fats, reduction of transepidermal water loss from the skin, skin protection, fighting the signs of time on the skin, etc. Because of its ability to quench free radicals the term “protector” has been used to describe the actions of vitamin E. Moreover, Vitamin E has excellent moisturizing effect. It has been reported that vitamin E in combination with vitamin A produces increased storage of vitamin A when applied topically. This sparing action is another valuable benefit of vitamin E. These data validates the popularity of vitamin E as antioxidant, moisturizing and rejuvenating ingredient.
Is the form used for application on the skin and superb anti-oxidant and moisturizing capabilities. It accelerates natural cell renewal of the skin and stimulates the fibroblast and collagen in the skin, thereby reducing the appearance of fine lines. Due to its anti-oxidant properties, it is also a great ingredient to fight the signs of time on the skin, and helps promote a softer smoother skin. Helps to thicken the epidermis, which becomes thinner in aging, improves the elasticity of the skin, helps to normalize photo (sun) damaged skin, improves the natural collagen formation in the skin, reduces UV-induced wrinkle formation, regulates keratin formation. Vitamin A is essential for the correct functioning of epithelial cells. In vitamin A deficiency, mucus-secreting cells are replaced by keratin producing cells, leading to xerosis. The primary benefit of vitamin A and its derivatives in cosmetics is their ability to normalize keratinization (horny layers) This results in decreased roughness and smoother skin appearance. Therefore, vitamin A is often called the “skin normalizer” or “rejuvenating agent”.
Is a natural wax produced in the bee hive of honey bees of the genus Apis. It is mainly esters of fatty acids and various long chain alcohols. As a skin care product, a German study found beeswax to be superior to similar “barrier creams” (usually mineral oil based creams, such as petroleum jelly), when used according to its protocol. Beeswax is one of nature’s most wonderful ingredients to use, and does sterling job as a thickening agent, emulsifier, and humectant. It has wonderfully emollient, soothing and softening properties and helps the skin retain natural moisture. Beeswax typically contains 10-15 percent paraffin carbohydrates, 35-37 percent esters of C16 to C36 fatty acids and about 15 percent cerotic acid, melissic acid and their homologues.
LINOLEIC ACID (VITAMIN F)
Research shows that Linoleic acid (Vitamin F) is efficient in repairing skin-barrier function and is very beneficial with skin prone to inflammations and/or is generally sensitive. Its anti-oxidant properties help balance skin’s tonus and in the end results in better and younger looks of the skin. Vitamin F also helps restore and protect lipid barrier in the top layer of the skin and thus effectively releases disadvantages of dry and scaly skin. It is essential to normal growth and function of healthy cells and provides anti-inflammatory, healing and above all moisturizing support. It soften the skin and thus maintain its suppleness and youthfulness. Linoleic acid is above all a strong moisturizer.
Linolenic acid promotes healthy skin by affecting its barrier function. It can potentially soothe irritated skin and act anti-inflammatory.
HYALURONIC ACID – SODIUM HYALURONATE
Hyaluronic acid is known as one of the best known moisturizers the skin. By binding collagen and elastin fibers together, hyaluronic acid makes skin smooth, firm, and flexible. Without hyaluronic acid, elastin and collagen fibers lose their “glue,” leading to a loss of youthful appearance. Indirectly, it has the ability to soothe and lessen depth and length of skin wrinkle. Sodium hyaluronate has a smaller molecular size as HA (making it especially penetrative), and is able to hold more water than any other natural substance—up to 1,000 times its weight in water
This is an ester or synthetic oil. It is an inert emollient, very gladly avoided in all Bocassy products, but unfortunately unavoidable for nourishment of very sensitive skin. Synthetic oils have no effect on skin whatsoever which is why we don’t think much of it and which is why we used it in a small amount for skin prone to various irritations. It is however an ecological product to produce creamy feel when applied to the skin.
Maltodextrin is a binding agent, naturally sourced and obtained from rice, corn or potato starch. It also has properties of increasing other anti-aging ingredients and boosting their properties but it is mostly used in cosmetics stabilize formulas. It also serves as a film former without clogging skin pores.
– See more at: http://rg-cell.com/panax-ginseng-root-extract/#sthash.nmFzw7Mk.dpuf